River Rally 2024
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Welcome to River Rally 2024
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors & Supporters
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Climate Resilient Communities
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Field Trip
Healthy Resilient Rivers
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Organizational Development
All
Learning Lab
Presentation
Plenary or Meal
Policy & Advocacy
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Pre-Conference
Reception
Safe Affordable Drinking Water
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Science & Climate
All
Learning Lab
Presentation
Social Event
All
Networking
Story Lounge
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors & Supporters
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Monday
, May 13
Tuesday
, May 14
Show Earlier Events
Ballroom of the L.V. Eberhard Center
3:15pm •
Legacy of Justice
Classroom 512
9:00am •
Navigating States' SRF Intended Use Plans
11:00am •
The Clean Water Act at Work
1:00pm •
Engaging Communities in Dam Management and Dam Removal Projects
2:15pm •
Barriers and Opportunities in Scaling Local Capacity for Multi-Benefit Watershed Projects
Classroom 611
9:00am •
FERC-Regulated Hydropower Dams: Licensing, Impacts, and Removal
11:00am •
Let's Talk About Burnout - and How to Heal
1:00pm •
Sister Rivers Initiative: Sharing Knowledge, Building Capacity, and Fostering Hope Through NGO Mentorship
2:15pm •
Media with Impact: Building a Community Driven Model for Environmental Justice News Coverage in the Great Lakes Basin
Classroom 614
9:00am •
Building Board Power & Accountability
11:00am •
End Lead Poisoning: Community Advocacy and Public Education
1:00pm •
Working Towards the Remediation of Little Village's Collateral Channel
2:15pm •
Equity in Every Drop: Creating Affordable Water Rates
Classroom 710
9:00am •
Bayou City Waterkeeper's Wetland Watch: Community Advocacy and Wetland Preservation
11:00am •
Mapping and Community Engagement: Protecting the Five Most Critical Wetland Areas in the Lower Galveston Bay Watershed
1:00pm •
GIS for the Good: Advancing DEIJ in Maryland's Environmental Stewardship
2:15pm •
Reconciliation Ecology: Addressing Historical and Current Injustices by Restoring Relationships in the Plaster Creek Watershed
L.V. Eberhard Center (EC)
8:00am •
Young BIPOC Breakfast
8:00am •
Breakfast
12:00pm •
Lunch
Room 202
9:00am •
Creating a Community Rainscaping Program
11:00am •
Advancing River Restoration Through State-Based Collaboration
1:00pm •
Local to National Perspectives on Replacing the Nation’s Toxic Lead Pipes
2:15pm •
Leveraging the Largest Conservation Goal of the Century for Equitable & Just Freshwater Solutions: An Overview of America the Beautiful for All Coalition
Room 203
9:00am •
Advancing Equity and Justice Through Strategic Communication
11:00am •
Urban Forestry: A Tool for Climate Resilience and Community Empowerment
1:00pm •
Communications Tools for Environmental Change: Case Studies from the Mystic River Watershed
2:15pm •
Building a Civic Innovation Hub: Resident Cohort Model for Stormwater Resilience
Story Lounge (Classroom 716)
9:30am •
TA Success with the American Flood Coalition
11:00am •
State-Level Advocacy Success Stories
1:00pm •
Alabama Advocacy Success with Justinn Overton
2:30pm •
Positive Impact Through WaterTA with EPA
The Loft at Luna
5:30pm •
Leaders of Color Social Hour (for all BIPOC attendees!)
Wednesday
, May 15
Ah-Nab-Awen Park
6:00pm •
Celebration at Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Ballroom of the L.V. Eberhard Center
12:00pm •
Policy from the Ground Up
Classroom 512
9:00am •
Navigating the Dynamics of Working in a Collaboration/Partnership
11:00am •
Leveraging Data Visualization to Support Equitable Watershed-Scale Investments in Nature-Based Solutions
Classroom 611
9:00am •
River Town Review: Community Development Through Outdoor Recreation
11:00am •
How Do You Say Watershed in Spanish? Effectively Translating Environmental Discourse from English to Spanish
Classroom 614
9:00am •
Yes, you’re an advocate! Elevating Impact Through Community Training
11:00am •
Lake Huron Forever: How Local Officials Activate Water Protection for Constituents
Classroom 710
9:00am •
Finding Shared Goals: Building Trust with Your Local Water Utilities
11:00am •
Conserving the Freshwater Stage: Resilience of Rivers in the Conterminous US for Biodiversity in a Changing Climate
L.V. Eberhard Center (EC)
8:00am •
Breakfast
9:00am •
Lake Michigan Coastline Exploration: Muskegon, Michigan
Lyon Square
7:30am •
[Affinity Walk, Registration Required] Queer Is Natural! A Walking Tour Celebrating the Queer and Natural History of Grand Rapids
Room 201
9:00am •
Crafting Your Elevator Pitch
11:00am •
Forest to Mi Faucet
12:00pm •
Kayaking the Grand River
2:00pm •
The Highlands Daylighting Walking Tour
Room 202
9:00am •
Gentrification and Displacement: Creating Community-Centered Solutions
11:00am •
Unlocking the Potential of the National Park Service's Partnership Wild and Scenic Program: A Path to River Conservation and Community Growth
Room 203
9:00am •
Rivers of Opportunity: Community Engagement Tools for Increasing Equitable River Protection
11:00am •
Urban River Restoration and Homelessness: Intersectional Solutions
12:00pm •
Plaster Creek Urban Hike Adventure
2:00pm •
Grand River Greenway Bike Tour
Story Lounge (Classroom 716)
9:00am •
Emerging Leader Story Share
11:00am •
Record Your Elevator Pitch
Various
2:00pm •
Grand River Restoration Project Walking Tour
2:00pm •
Grand River Litter Clean-Up
2:00pm •
Plaster Creek Native Plant Greenhouse and Floodplain Restoration
Thursday
, May 16
Ballroom of the L.V. Eberhard Center
12:00pm •
Navigating Federal Funding: Local Voices, Diverse Solutions
Classroom 512
9:00am •
Using State Revolving Funds for Nature-based Infrastructure
11:00am •
From Inspiration to Action: The Journey of Flow Funding
Classroom 611
9:00am •
Shouting into the Void: Why Social Media Is No Longer Working for You and What to Do About It
11:00am •
Invigorating Contributions From Your Board
Classroom 614
9:00am •
Collaborative Advocacy Campaign Building
11:00am •
Demystifying Your Water System’s Consumer Confidence Report
Classroom 710
11:00am •
Generating Change: Turning Programs into Policies for River Protection
L.V. Eberhard Center (EC)
8:00am •
Breakfast
Room 202
9:00am •
Nutrient Pollution: Problem-Solving in the Great Lakes Basin, Mississippi Basin, and Beyond
11:00am •
Nature-Based Solutions for Climate Resilience: Spotlight on Floodplains
Room 203
9:00am •
Interventions for Root Causes of Water & Climate Injustice
11:00am •
Supreme Problem: State of the States Post Sackett
Story Lounge (Classroom 716)
9:15am •
The Story of Trail Mix
9:45am •
Meet Your Network: Felice Green on Urban Forestry
Timezone
River Rally 2024
America/New York
Filter By Date
River Rally 2024
May 13
-
16, 2024
Monday
, May 13
Tuesday
, May 14
Wednesday
, May 15
Thursday
, May 16
Filter By Venue
301 Fulton St W, Grand Rapids, MI 49504, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Ballroom of the L.V. Eberhard Center
Blue Bridge
Classroom 512
Classroom 611
Classroom 614
Classroom 710
Gillett Bridge
L.V. Eberhard Center (EC)
Lyon Square
Room 201
Room 202
Room 203
Story Lounge (Classroom 716)
The Loft at Luna
Various
Filter By Type
Climate Resilient Communities
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Field Trip
Healthy Resilient Rivers
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Organizational Development
All
Learning Lab
Presentation
Plenary or Meal
Policy & Advocacy
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Pre-Conference
Reception
Safe Affordable Drinking Water
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Science & Climate
All
Learning Lab
Presentation
Social Event
All
Networking
Story Lounge
Recently Active Attendees
Carly Schmidt
Katy Lackey
Allison Werner (she/her)
LS
La’Tanya Scott
Gloria Charland
Stephanie Heidbreder
Paula Saaf
Felice Green
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, May 13
Tuesday
, May 14
Wednesday
, May 15
Thursday
, May 16
Venue
Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Ballroom of the L.V. Eberhard Center
Blue Bridge
Classroom 512
Classroom 611
Classroom 614
Classroom 710
Gillett Bridge
L.V. Eberhard Center (EC)
Lyon Square
Room 201
Room 202
Room 203
Story Lounge (Classroom 716)
The Loft at Luna
Various
Session Type
Climate Resilient Communities
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Field Trip
Healthy Resilient Rivers
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Organizational Development
All
Learning Lab
Presentation
Plenary or Meal
Policy & Advocacy
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Pre-Conference
Reception
Safe Affordable Drinking Water
All
Facilitated Session Panel
Learning Lab
Presentation
Science & Climate
All
Learning Lab
Presentation
Social Event
All
Networking
Story Lounge
Other Filters